PDA

View Full Version : Welds


thomas
07-13-2007, 02:35 AM
I'm doing a little grinding on the welds that you can see. When grinding to a smooth surface, can you touch up a little weld without pulling the frame out of square? Or would the powder coat take care of any inperfections?

thomas:)

B.C.
07-14-2007, 02:19 PM
Sorry for the delay in response. On a Spirit frame I know there is good penetration but it is not recommended to grind welds. With that said I grind the welds you can see on the Buckets I build and smooth the welds on the inner curves with bondo. You can not powder coat over bondo but they do make a material filler you can sand and powder coat over. It is very hard to sand. As for welding up pin holes or low spots go for it there is very little chance you will create enough heat to warp the frame.

thomas
07-16-2007, 09:58 PM
Really the only welds I wanted to grind were the welds on the front end. I'm going to try and fit TP brackets for the shock front end. I'm just hope there's enough clearance.

thomas:)