PDA

View Full Version : front crossmember


mikeyboi82
12-27-2007, 01:01 PM
Hi, how yall doin? I am new to this site , I found it on a random yahoo search, searching for research on building my first T Bucket. I am building it off of the total performance manual, and my question to you all is, how did you go about welding the front crossmember to frame rails? I have a couple ideas like cutting the inside wall of the frame rail and notching it, sliding crossmember in place and forming the outside of the frame rail to the crossmember. How did you guys go about this and if anyone has some detailed pics i would greatly appreciate it

Thanks guy

GAB
12-27-2007, 01:54 PM
Try this as one way to do it.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v707/gbarnes/FFHN.jpg

mikeyboi82
12-27-2007, 02:52 PM
Thanks for the reply GAB, that is a great example thank you very much. Just to make it all perfectly clear to me right, the upper and lower parts of the frame rails and going to be formed around the crossmmber correct?

GAB
12-27-2007, 04:54 PM
Yep! Heat and beat.

mikeyboi82
12-28-2007, 02:27 AM
Anybody else have an explain that might help? Also pictures to help?

butch27
12-28-2007, 05:16 PM
Just make sure that the split line on the tubing is INSIDE!!

mikeyboi82
12-29-2007, 02:55 AM
Hey butch, what do you mean by that? I dont understand the split line on the tubing is inside?

llonning
12-29-2007, 11:46 AM
I am sure there are more types of tube out there. The ones I have worked are HREW (hot rolled electric weld) and DOM (drawn over mandrel). The HREW will have a seam that is visible in they form of a weld line. DOM is a piece that has been heated to a point that they then draw it over a mandrel of the correct size, so no weld line. Hope that helps.

llonning

mikeyboi82
12-29-2007, 01:32 PM
Oh ok if butch is talking about the seam from hrew to be inside I understand, I just wasnt sure what he ment by the split. Thanks for the info llonning.

JOECOOL
12-29-2007, 05:19 PM
Check your measurments at least three times when you draw it out ,three more times after you cut it,then tack weld and check three more times!