Buckethead Bash Forums

Buckethead Bash Forums (http://bucketheadbash.com/index.php)
-   T-Bucket Tech (http://bucketheadbash.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   shock brackets (http://bucketheadbash.com/showthread.php?t=107080)

lena1221 04-06-2015 09:18 PM

shock brackets
 
hi everyone
have spirit shock brackets, had worked them to fit 8.8 from explorer , thicker rear axle/ and it is offset. got deal on 8.8 mustang rear , not offset but axle tubes are thinner. heres some pics of brackets on new axle. can they be fixed or get new brackets. don't know if a good welder can fill in the bracket radius.
thanks paul



[IMG]retard1.JPG[/IMG]

lena1221 04-06-2015 09:21 PM

don't know if pic is showing, not to good at this

3quarter32 04-06-2015 09:30 PM

Nope, no picture. I think you would want the correct bracket for the smaller tubes. To much welding in that arch, to make it fit, could warp the tubes. I think Spirit has the ones that you need.
Lee

lena1221 04-06-2015 09:44 PM

still working on posting picture:mad::mad::mad:

lena1221 04-06-2015 09:45 PM

still working on posting picture :mad: :mad::mad:

lena1221 04-07-2015 09:16 PM

http://retard1

lena1221 04-07-2015 09:18 PM

anyone know how to post pic on a thread
paul

INDIAN OUTLAW 04-21-2015 05:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lena1221 (Post 114611)
hi everyone
have spirit shock brackets, had worked them to fit 8.8 from explorer , thicker rear axle/ and it is offset. got deal on 8.8 mustang rear , not offset but axle tubes are thinner. heres some pics of brackets on new axle. can they be fixed or get new brackets. don't know if a good welder can fill in the bracket radius.
thanks paul



[IMG]retard1.JPG[/IMG]

Paul
Yes a good welder can fix your brackets if he knows what he is doing.
as Lee stated earler the danger here is warping the axle tube when filling up the root opening (gap) between the bracket and tube.
Without seeing a pic ill asume that the gap is less than a 1/2 inch start by doing weld build up on radius before you install the bracket. This is done by running a series of weld beads on the radius edges of the bracket only.let the bracket cool between beads(DO NOT FORCE COOL).After the weld build up is complete grind the faces flush then regrind the radius to fit. if done correct no one will ever know!

frank


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.